Search found 35 matches

by yeh
Mon Jun 13, 2016 7:40 am
Forum: The KPG Forum
Topic: creatinine shoot up in just 3 weeks
Replies: 0
Views: 38713

creatinine shoot up in just 3 weeks

after taking enalapil.
creatinine shoot up from 218 to 260.

so fast?

or the CKD progress fast?
by yeh
Thu May 12, 2016 1:39 pm
Forum: The KPG Forum
Topic: 50% kidney function
Replies: 3
Views: 11783

Re: 50% kidney function

hi it is always good to do biopsy test to know what happened and cause for your kidney problem.

well, even if with 50% funciton, you still able to keep your kidney and your life well for 20 years ++.

worry less and be happy
by yeh
Wed May 11, 2016 10:34 pm
Forum: The KPG Forum
Topic: want to have children!
Replies: 22
Views: 54031

Re: want to have children!

I am in Singapore heard that Thailand a lot of ladies are doing as surrogate Mother.
by yeh
Tue May 10, 2016 8:46 am
Forum: The KPG Forum
Topic: want to have children!
Replies: 22
Views: 54031

Re: want to have children!

Well
Creatinine 300 with urine protein 6.6g

Well. I think your condition is not good.

You better take care and try to keep the protein lesser.

Well, also even if you conceive and get pregnant. I think it is high risk to have a baby also
by yeh
Mon May 09, 2016 1:05 pm
Forum: The KPG Forum
Topic: want to have children!
Replies: 22
Views: 54031

Re: want to have children!

Hi

What is your creatinine now?
by yeh
Fri May 06, 2016 9:58 am
Forum: The KPG Forum
Topic: joint pain in legs.
Replies: 4
Views: 11435

Re: joint pain in legs.

I think because of steroid.
by yeh
Thu May 05, 2016 11:19 pm
Forum: The KPG Forum
Topic: Urgent
Replies: 4
Views: 11647

Re: Urgent

I eat normal.

This is the blood pressure I take before my medicine.

Just try not to eat too salty.

And I drink normally also. Coffee and tea. Coffee only drink once a week

Btw I have not started dialysis yet
by yeh
Wed May 04, 2016 11:50 pm
Forum: The KPG Forum
Topic: Urgent
Replies: 4
Views: 11647

Re: Urgent

my bp is about 125-130/80-90

consider high or low?

my creatinine is about 205, weight 54.5kg 34 female.
by yeh
Wed May 04, 2016 11:39 pm
Forum: The KPG Forum
Topic: want to have children!
Replies: 22
Views: 54031

Re: want to have children!

hi same here i am 34 years old, i am lupus nephritis for about 23 years. since i was 11/12 years old. but because of long time in sick, my kidney now no more in good function and i turn to be CKD, now in stage 4. gfr 20-25. i knew my husband 10 years ago while my creatinine still ok, also my urine p...
by yeh
Wed May 04, 2016 11:33 pm
Forum: The KPG Forum
Topic: anybody with low GFR( mine is 20) and still continue to work
Replies: 16
Views: 45895

Re: anybody with low GFR( mine is 20) and still continue to

i am living in singapore. in our country, there is no much people willing to be living donors.

many of us( dialysis patient) have to wait few years / ten years for a kidney .

or else, some will consider to go oversea( china/india) to buy a kidney. but there is always risk involved in those surgery.
by yeh
Sat Apr 30, 2016 1:29 am
Forum: The KPG Forum
Topic: edema around the eyes
Replies: 7
Views: 17444

Re: edema around the eyes

I didn take any pass urine medicine.
I can pass out 2 litre urine and my doctor didn restrict my water intake.

So m I swollen?
by yeh
Sat Apr 30, 2016 1:19 am
Forum: The KPG Forum
Topic: edema around the eyes
Replies: 7
Views: 17444

Re: edema around the eyes

Hi

I have been increase about 3kg since Jan after my prenisolone increase to 20mg per day
And I do eat a lot.i not sure it is excess water or just fat.
by yeh
Fri Apr 29, 2016 1:58 pm
Forum: The KPG Forum
Topic: Bilateral Renal Parenchymal Disease
Replies: 11
Views: 26915

Re: Bilateral Renal Parenchymal Disease

It just means I'm surprised. Since my kidney problem is 'only' related to protein in the urine, my levels of creatinine are very low compared to yours - in fact, mostly in the 'normal' reference values. Well I have 23 years of history of lupus nephritis. In the first 10 years my creatinine is norma...
by yeh
Fri Apr 29, 2016 1:49 pm
Forum: The KPG Forum
Topic: Devasting news (angiomyolipoma)
Replies: 6
Views: 18124

Re: Devasting news (angiomyolipoma)

Thank you so much Genevieve189 for this information. I understand that my mums growth is 4cm and the hospital told her that she will need regular scans to keep an eye out. Can I ask does this cause you any pain or discomfort? My mum never knew she had this until she came forward to donate, which is...
by yeh
Fri Apr 29, 2016 1:39 pm
Forum: The KPG Forum
Topic: lab test results
Replies: 2
Views: 7287

Re: lab test results

Well, if my result can be so good then I will be happy.

No worry . You will be safe at least the next 10 years