Search found 4 matches

by ducks
Tue Aug 08, 2017 5:09 pm
Forum: The KPG Forum
Topic: Drop in gfr from 60 to 36... ???
Replies: 0
Views: 34936

Drop in gfr from 60 to 36... ???

Hi, I had kidney cancer discovered and quickly treated by nephrectomy at the end of 2015. Seem to have a mild UTI so went to doc. It was also time for routine bloods. Last tests in March, now August. GFR has dropped from 60 (not bad with my one remaining kidney) to 36! Creatinine up over 136. Ive be...
by ducks
Sat Jan 02, 2016 12:35 pm
Forum: The KPG Forum
Topic: Kidney excision biopsy - experiences, tips, please
Replies: 5
Views: 15923

Re: Kidney excision biopsy - experiences, tips, please

Well as it turned out the tumour was a malignant cancer growing into the vein, and the solution was a radical nephrectomy. Here I am 6 weeks later, quite a bit worse for wear but glad they got it out, as it turned out to be stage 3 cancer. The recovery has been arduous and painful but it's better th...
by ducks
Tue Oct 20, 2015 10:30 am
Forum: The KPG Forum
Topic: Kidney excision biopsy - experiences, tips, please
Replies: 5
Views: 15923

Kidney excision biopsy - experiences, tips, please

Hello. I am a newbie here. I had a total knee replacement 5 weeks ago. About 2 weeks later, I got a urine infection, with blood in urine. It got cleared up with antibiotics but turned out to be fortuitous, as the GP sent me for a checkup at hospital. I had an ultrasound first, then a week later I ha...
by ducks
Tue Oct 20, 2015 10:20 am
Forum: The KPG Forum
Topic: Think Kidneys - NHS campaign
Replies: 1
Views: 5652

Re: Think Kidneys - NHS campaign

Funny that this was posted on the day I had my kidney scan!