Help with my blood test and how I have been feeling

This is the forum for the Kidney Patient Guide. We welcome feedback about the site and any information that may be of use or interest to other visitors.

IMPORTANT NOTE: This forum is not for queries that would otherwise be addressed to a doctor. If you have a question about your condition or treatment please consult your renal unit or doctor. We do not have any editorial or medical resources to answer individual queries.

Moderator: administrator

Help with my blood test and how I have been feeling

Postby Lister » Wed Nov 09, 2016 5:37 pm

Hi Everyone,

My name is Mike, I am 41 male. I have had some muscle twitching and brain fog for about a month, and I went to my GP and he sent me for blood work, and it came back that my potassium level was high 5.7, and that I my GFR was 76.

My urea is 5.4 and my creatine is 104.

My fasting glucose is high at 5.8, and my cholesterol is 5.37.

The blood test was a fasting blood test and I didn't eat or drink anything for about 13 hours.

Is this indicative of CKD? I have noticed that my GFR has decreased from 87 to 76 in about a year.

I do have some health anxiety, and i have been pretty stressed out from this twitching. This twitching has seemed to be really bad today in my left MCL muscle, and my middle finger. it is very constant.

Can someone give me some advice as what this means?
Lister
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2016 5:28 pm

Re: Help with my blood test and how I have been feeling

Postby Dixie1 » Thu Nov 10, 2016 12:07 pm

Hi Lister

I am not medical and so not qualified to interpret your results, however, what I would say, your Creatinine appears to be in normal range? As for the change in eGFR from 87-76 in a year - this doesn't necessarily mean anything? It may be that you were a little dehydrated on the second test? From what I understand, it can often be difficult to get accurate kidney function results in eGFR's over 60 and you can't look at two isolated readings really? It is more about the trend over a period of time and whether it shows an on going decline? With no other symptoms, an eGFR of 76 could be completely normal for you. However, if it is accompanied by other symptoms of kidney disease, such as protein in your urine etc etc, then it could be indicative of something? The point I am trying to make is that no one here is qualified to tell you really and, whilst they look like a pretty normal set of results to me, I would urge you to go and talk to your doctor, who is the only one really qualified to give you an opinion?

I can't really comment on the twitching other than I have never heard of it as being a symptom of kidney disease. Regarding brain fog, this can be an issue in kidney disease but, as I understand it, it is very unusual until your eGFR falls below at least 20 to have these kinds of symptoms.

Sorry not to have been of more help. Good luck (and go an chat to your doctor about your anxieties). :)
Dixie1
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 4:19 pm

Re: Help with my blood test and how I have been feeling

Postby wagolynn » Thu Nov 10, 2016 3:31 pm

Hi Lister,

Dixie1 has said it all. You must go back to your GP, and keep going back until they find the answer.

Best wishes.
wagolynn
 
Posts: 1134
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 2:49 pm

Re: Help with my blood test and how I have been feeling

Postby JMan » Tue Nov 15, 2016 2:02 pm

Can't specifically say about the twitching. However that is a high potassium.. Do you have a high or low BP.

Potassium is linked to muscle operation.

About potassium:

http://www.nhs.uk/Conditions/Potassium- ... ction.aspx

Def keep asking questions...And get second opinions if needs be
"Dialysis! What is this? The dark ages!"
L. 'Bones' McCoy, ST"
Read my blog:)
Live to Fly
Image
http://www.flickr.com/cybercast
JMan
 
Posts: 3402
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 10:21 am
Location: A small vyllage in Ye Olde London Town, An IÆ’land, Planet Earth, The Universe


Return to The KPG Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 19 guests