Page 1 of 1

Elevated Creatinine question

PostPosted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 12:59 am
by Rose95
Hello,

I was not really sure where to ask this question online so I thought that I would try here. I have asked a specialist online but haven't gotten a response yet. I am just looking for some thoughts/advice.



My husband, 37 yrs old, not overweight, exercises regularly. He is not diabetic and does not have high blood pressure. He was diagnosed with a pituitary tumor 15 yrs ago. so he gets full blood work every 6 months. Nothing has changed in his diet or his medications. No urinary symptoms. Drinks water all day except for his coffee in the morning.

On 8/6 his last lab result showed his Creatinine elevated at 1.46 (range 0.60-1.35)

BUN was 18 (7-25)
eGFR was 61 (> OR = 60)
BUN/Creatinine ratio was 12 (6-22)

All other results were normal also.

Some previous results going back a couple years -

3/1/13
Bun 19
Creatinine 1.23
GFR 76

2/18/14
Bun 16
Creatinine 1.23
GFR 75

8/11/14
Bun 16
Creatinine 1.28
GFR 72

1/8/15
Bun 20
Creatinine 1.21
GFR 77


He was re-tested again on 8/19 and results showed 1.40 (decreased by.06 in 2 weeks)
BUN - 19
eGFR - 64

The only thing that has changed is he was taking a lot more Advil for a couple months. Never exceeded more than 4 a day, sometimes 2 every day, sometimes 2 every 3 days. Definitely more than he has ever taken his entire life.

He stopped taking the Advil a couple weeks ago.

Could this be a kidney problem?
If it was the Advil, does the Creatinine lower slowly?
If there was an underlying problem would the Creatinine lower at all or continue to increase?
Is 1.40 considered a high result?
Is there a big difference between 1.46 and 1.40? Would a specialist consider this "no change"


We will see his Endocrinologist (follow up for his tumor) on 9/1 and are hoping to just re-test again at that time and hope it is back in range.

I would very much appreciate any advice/thoughts.

Thank you

Re: Elevated Creatinine question

PostPosted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 7:18 am
by Notso
Hi Rose95,

I know that once it was discovered that I had CKD I was told to stay away from nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID)and Avril is such a drug. They aren't too good good for kidneys and heavy use will damage healthy kidneys. I am not suggesting your husband is a heavy user but it all seems to coincide. Any doctor worth his salt (ha ha, funny expression to use on this forum) will be able to advise you.

Cheers,

Notso

Re: Elevated Creatinine question

PostPosted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:46 pm
by wagolynn
Hi Rose95,
Creatinine is related to muscle mass, changes in muscle mass will be reflected in Creatinine levels. Changes in the amount of water passing through the system will also skew the Creatinine levels.

I would ask the doctors, teasing out what is going on is not easy, and we are all different as regard to kidney performance.

Re: Elevated Creatinine question

PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2015 9:18 pm
by Rose95
Thank you all for your replies.

We have already confirmed with the doctor that it could have been the Advil.

My main concern is (and for some reassurance) is whether or not it is on it's way down. Since it lowered .06 in 2 weeks can we assume it will continue to lower or is it something other than the Advil?

Does anyone know how quickly it would lower if it was the Advil?

If the issue is from something else would the Creatinine lower at all?

Thank you

Re: Elevated Creatinine question

PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:38 am
by Notso
I doubt if anyone here knows or even whether your doctor knows but I'd be asking the doctor. That's your best hope of a knowledgeable answer. Good luck to you both.

Re: Elevated Creatinine question

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2016 10:44 pm
by Rose95
Hello,

So this is a follow up to a previous concern I had. My husband ended up going to a Nephrologist in November 2015, I can't remember all the details of the visit but she was pretty sure his elevated creatinine was not CKD. She ordered a 24 hr urine test (creatinine clearance) and it came back normal. The results were a 2.00 (range 0.63-2.50 g/24 h). She said this means his GFR is over 100% and his kidneys were functioning normally. At the time of the urine test his creatinine was a 1.33 (it did lower from the 1.46 in August 2015). My husband is a pretty big guy and she kept blaming his size for the elevated creatinine although he's been bigger than average his entire life, he actually worked out and had more muscle mass when the creatinine was 1.2.

We felt reassured he was ok.

Then he has his bi-annual bloodwork done for his tumor in Jan. 2016. His creatinine was a 1.22. We were very relieved and were sure it was from all the Advil and he was back to what he was the year prior and before that... a pretty steady 1.2 ish

His recent bi-annual bloodwork 10/27 was just completed and his creatinine is back up to 1.39.

What would cause this increase again? Nothing has changed. I've read all about too much protein, dehydration, high blood pressure but again there's been no change in anything.

Any advice would be appreciated. I will be calling the Nephrologist tomorrow.

Thank you